This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 August 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6603 |
| MSN: | 3904 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton-in-the-Beans, near Market Bosworth, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3904 (Gipsy Major #80840); Taken on charge as N6603 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.2.39. To 21 E&RFTS RAF Stapleford Abbots, Essex 19.5.39. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 15.10.39.
Written off when hit HT wires whilst forced landing due to engine failure at Barton-in-the-Beans, near Market Bosworth, Leicstershire 25.8.41. Pilot - Sergeant R Harrhy - survived but injured. Damaged airframe recovered to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire 25.8.41 (same day). Not repaired, deemed damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 3.9.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Barton-in-the-Beans is a hamlet in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire, England and forms part of the Shackerstone civil parish, 3 miles North of Market Bosworth.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8554:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924396 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6603 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton_in_the_Beans 