Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8202, Wednesday 16 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8202
MSN: 84494
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crabley Creek Crossing, 2 miles SW of Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough (EGNB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84494; Taken on charge as T8202 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 15.4.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 12.5.41.

Written off (destroyed) when this aircraft was being flown on a dual control training flight, and while making a turn at low level the aircraft stalled. It entered a spin from which the pilot was unable to recover from before it hit the ground at Crabley Creek Level Crossing, Crabley Lane, some two miles south-west of Brough airfield, East Yorkshire on 16.7.41. Of the two crew on board, the pilot - Sergeant Ivan Frederick Dell, RAF VR (Service Number 1179321) (Instructor, aged 27) - was killed; the other crew member - Leading Aircraftman Cornelius George Draper RAF VR (655225). (Pilot Under Training) - survived but was injured. The wreckage of Tiger Moth T8202 was recovered to Brough airfield.

Pilot Officer Cornelius George Draper was killed on 14.10.44 while flying with 153 Squadron, when Lancaster JB297 failed to return from an operational flight. He is buried in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery

Tiger Moth T8202 was Struck off charge 23.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7652: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756949
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2735004/ivan-frederick-dell/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8202
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t8202.html
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/arnold-j-p-panther-166-sqdn-153-sqdn-raf.74596/
9. https://abcrailwayguide.uk/crabley-creek-public-level-crossing-1-south-cave-east-riding-of-yorkshire#.YhloiejP1D8
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome