This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 (P) EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7225 |
| MSN: | 83715 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wellesborough, 8 miles North of Nuneaton, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83715; Taken on charge as T7225 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.8.40. To RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 5.10.40. To 1 [P]FTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 19.12.40. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.6.41.
Written off in a forced landing whilst lost on a sortie from Hucknall, and crashed near Wellesborough, 8 miles North of Nuneaton, Warwickshire, 30.7.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman P Jendrosz (Polish) - survived but injured. Damaged aiframe sent to Southern Aircraft, at Gatwick, Horely, Surrey for repairs 18.8.41. Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 20.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7979:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757276 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7225 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheepy 