This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 9 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N5465 |
| MSN: | 3733 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 600 yards South of Brinklow Railway Station, Brinklow, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3733 (Gipsy Major #80687); Taken on charge as N5465 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 20.10.38. To 9 ERFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 6.2.39, coded “9”. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth N5472 (also of 9 EFTS) then spun into the ground and crashed 600 yards South of Brinklow Railway Station, Brinklow, Warwickshire 2.8.41; aircraft destroyed by fire on impact. Both crew - Sergeant Edward YOUNG (Service Number 1206557, Instructor, aged 30) and Corporal Peter George MANSELL (Service Number 571586, Pilot Under Training, aged 20) - killed.
Brinklow railway station was a railway station almost midway between Brinklow and Stretton-Under-Fosse in the English county of Warwickshire, opened in 1847 on the Trent Valley Line. The station closed to passengers on 16.9.57 and for goods on 20.2.61
Tiger Moth N5465 was Struck off charge 12.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8013:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757310 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2450790/edward-young/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2723783/peter-george-mansell/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N5465 8.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3362-410802-Unaccounted-airmen-2-8-1941&p=18099#post18099 10.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_08-1.htm 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ansty#Accidents_and_incidents 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brinklow_railway_station 