Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7242, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7242
MSN: 83732
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83732; Taken on charge as T7242 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.8.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 19.9.40. Crashed 7.2.41; Flight Lieutenant R M Messiter injured and Leading Aircraftman E B Raybould uninjured. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 19.2.41. To 7 EFTS Desford 7.4.41. Crashed 16.4.41: Leading Aircraftman J A Hodgson injured and Flight Lieutenant H Swanston uninjured.

Written off when overturned during cross-wind landing at RAF Desford, Leicestershire 16.8.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman W C Thomson - injured. Struck off charge 21.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.59)
2. Accident 16.8.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8376:https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924218
3. Accident 7.2.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4761: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688859
4. Accident 16.4.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5880: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755178
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7242
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford