Accident Air Tractor AT-401B 5N-BTV, Thursday 4 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Skypower Express Airways Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BTV
MSN: 401-1120
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rukubi village -   Nigeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rukubi Airstrip
Destination airport:Rukubi Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-401B aircraft, 5N-BTV, was operating on an agricultural aerial spray mission at Olam rice farm, located at Rukubi, about 90 NM SouthEast of Abuja, Nigeria.
At about 09:04 the aircraft took off from Rukubi Airstrip, with 600 litres of liquid chemical for the third and last sortie of 22 runs for the day. According to the pilot, after six runs, he climbed to about 150 ft and turned left to line up for the next run; heading west. Halfway into the run, the pilot heard the engine sputter, backfire and stop. He also stated that the oil pressure, oil temperature and the fuel pressure indications were all within the green arc. Then, he primed the engine and tried to restart it. The engine cranked but did not start. At this point, the pilot decided to dump the liquid chemical and force-land the aircraft on a field referred as N803 which is 1.5 km from where the engine failed.
The aircraft impacted the ground with the right main landing gear first, followed by the left main landing gear at about three meters from the point of the first impact. The right main wheel sheared and the aircraft then skidded for about 38 m and flipped over.

Causal factor:
An undetermined engine failure at low altitude that necessitated the execution of emergency forced-landing on a farmland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB Nigeria