Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275944

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration:
MSN: RR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 04:10 hrs with 3 other squadron Hudsons to attack a 12 ship enemy convoy previously sighted and attacked by 2 other unit aircraft a few hours earlier. Aircraft attacked at extreme low altitude of 75 feet and was hit by intense light and medium flak from ships. The starboard engine was hit, caught fire and was shut down. The pilot was severely injured by a shell fragment that shattered his instrument panel before hitting him, but managed to safely bring the damaged aircraft back to base, a feat for which he was awarded the DFC.

Crew:
Pilot: J/6007 P/O Ernest Franklyn Paige, DFC RCAF (injured & hospitalized)
Observer: J/8602 P/O Samuel Richard Balden RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: J/19508 P/O J.J. McCarthy RCAF
Air Gunner: J/6866 P/O D.E. De Rivers RCAF

Sources:

407 Sqn RCAF war time ops records and daily diaries from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=6007&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rr-h&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images:

Hudson RR-H from 407 "Demon" Sqn RCAF (Photo RCAF / Expired copyright)