Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 19 Blue, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275955

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 19 Blue
MSN: 25508110288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chorna Dolyna, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kulbakino Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25M1K, code 19 blue, from the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down near Chorna Dolyna, Kakhovka Raion, Kherson Oblast. The pilot, pidpolkovnyk Oleksandr Zhibrov, was killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02NUSXj8YYLLMFMDris1iVC1rfckJgBcMq4oW1hjxqnRYvLAZs2Qt2wSJfu4Bf7VZnl&id=105014091900208
https://kp.ua/incidents/a650795-otets-pohibsheho-24-fevralja-aleksandra-zhibrova-o-eho-herojstve-ne-pishite-eto-rabota-voennoho-letchika
https://twitter.com/AuroraIntel/status/1497833355500527616?cxt=HHwWgIC59Yfgr8kpAAAA
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02NMmRkwxNMakS8m7p8WrRCXtoTCfC9A55Sio4KH9VxujiEvfo1BFCHCP3PYDttKBHl&id=105014091900208

Media: