This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 26 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5478 |
| MSN: | 83211 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Guinea Fowl, Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83211 (Gipsy Major #83223); Taken on charge as T5478 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 26 EFTS, RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia.
Written off when crashed 4.2.41 near RAF Guinea Fowl ALG, near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Thomas Hastie Kelsall RAAF (Service Number 402509, aged 21) - injured. Struck off charge 4.2.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
NOTE: Several published sources list the Instructor pilot - Leading Aircraftman Tomas Hastie Kelsall RAAF - as killed on 7.7.41 in Tiger Moth T5478 along with Pupil Pilot Peter Seiger Sowerby (Service Number 103664, aged 20). (See links #9 & #10). According to the pilot's biography (see link #11): "He enlisted at Sydney, NSW on 16 September, 1940. He had been injured in a previous aircraft accident in February, 1941 but had been returned to active service after convalescence. Thomas Hastie Kelsall died on 7 July 1941, in Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) as the result of an aircraft accident. At the time he was a Leading Aircraftman with 26 Elementary Flight Training School, South Rhodesian Air Force".
All of which implies that Tiger Moth T5478 was destroyed in a crash on 7.7.41 with the fatal loss of two crew, and not 4.2.41 with one crew injured! Which is contrary to the data on the aircraft movement record card (Air Ministry Form 1180) on Tiger Moth T5478
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.43)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5011:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689109 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4962:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689060 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617234/thomas-hastie-kelsall/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617268/peter-seiger-sowerby/ 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5478 9.
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/634806 10.
http://www.militarian.com/threads/australian-deaths-in-the-raaf-raf-how-did-they-occur-zimbabwe.5511/ 11.
https://kelsall.one-name.net/roll-of-honour/second-world-war/world-war-2-biographies/ 