Accident airplane , Tuesday 12 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 miles south of Cecil Field, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Crusader 145437. Both took of for a single flight 1,5 hours earlier.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 12 JAN 1960, p1