Accident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee N5208W, 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275958

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Pointblank Aviation Inc
Registration: N5208W
MSN: 28-244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah River, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesboro Bulloch County Airport, GA (KTRB)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 26, 2022, at 1043 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-150, N5208W was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Savannah, Georgia. The student pilot was not injured. The solo instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to the pilot, he was on short final for landing on runway 01 at his home airport. He was completing a solo cross-country when the air traffic controller (ATC) in the tower instructed him to discontinue his approach, turn right, and enter the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing on runway 28. Once established on the downwind leg, the pilot completed a right 360° turn as directed by ATC, before he continued the downwind leg and turned left onto the base leg of the airport traffic pattern.

When approaching the turn onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. According to the pilot, the engine “sputtered” and the engine rpm “dropped, then came back up” before the rpm reduced to 300 rpm. Engine rpm was never restored, and the pilot chose to perform a forced landing in the Savannah River.

The airplane was recovered from the Savannah River under the supervision of a Federal Aviation Administration inspector. Flight control continuity was established from the flight controls to all flight control surfaces. Twenty gallons of water and fuel was drained from the airplane’s fuel tanks, of which “maybe 3 or 4 gallons” was fuel. According to the recovery specialist, “About 75% of that was from the left tank. There was about 5 gallons in the right tank, and maybe a gallon of that was fuel.” When asked if the fuel tanks were breached, he replied, “No, when the diver went down there were no ‘rainbows’ going to the surface or any evidence of fuel leaking. There were no ‘rainbows’ on the surface either.”

The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.

The engine was examined at an aircraft recovery facility in Jacksonville, Florida. The spark plugs were removed, the engine was rotated by hand at the propeller, and water was pumped from the cylinders.

During rotation, continuity was confirmed from the powertrain to the valvetrain and the accessory section. Compression was confirmed using the thumb method. The magnetos were removed and dried with compressed air. When actuated with a drill, they produced spark at all terminal leads. The carburetor was removed and disassembled and contained no water or fuel. The fuel inlet screen was intact and unobstructed. The engine driven fuel pump was removed, contained no water or fuel, and pumped fluid when actuated by hand. The electric fuel pump was removed, contained no fuel, and operated when powered by a battery.

The student pilot reported 24 total hours of flight experience, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model.

The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was completed January 18, 2022, at 4,030 total aircraft hours.

Sources:

https://coffeeordie.com/savannah-river-rescue-plane/
https://www.wtoc.com/2022/02/26/coast-guard-rescues-man-plane-crash-savannah-river/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5208W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a68c73&lat=32.123&lon=-81.142&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-02-26&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5208W/history/20220226/1441Z/KSAV/L%2032.13309%20-81.12030

Location

Media: