Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SAAF 545, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 AS SAAF
Registration: SAAF 545
MSN: 82212
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Lenasia, near Soweto -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Johannesburg (FASY)
Destination airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Johannesburg (FASY)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82212 (Gipsy Major #81092); Taken on charge as N6974 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 22.7.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 6.3.40; packed and crated for shipping to South Africa 1.4.40. Taken on charge by SAAF as '545'. To 1 Air School, Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Lenasia, Gauteng, near Soweto, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground from 500 feet, and crashed at Baragwanath Aerodrome, (Sylerfontein Airport), Lenasia, Gauteng, near Soweto, Johannesburg, South Africa 17.1.41; both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth SAAF 545:
Flying Officer Anthony Russell HILL (Service Number 83998, RAF VR, Instructor Pilot, aged 21)
Pupil Pilot Charles William SIDDLE (Service Number 103430, SAAF, Pilot Under Training, aged 24)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley. Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/4900: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688998
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/991324/anthony-russell-hill/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2724707/c-w-siddle/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=110252
8. https://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3110&start=30
9. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/anthony-russell-hill-birth-1920-death-1941/164213109
10. Charles William Siddle Grave marker: https://www.graves-at-eggsa.org/main.php?g2_itemId=664278