This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R4820 |
| MSN: | 82752 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Belvedere, Salisbury -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82752 (Gipsy Major #82675); Taken on charge as R4820 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 12.1.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 2.40. To 25 EFTS RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia [arrived by 8.40].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.5.41; crashed when stalled following engine failure on take-off RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Alexander Bruce BIRRELL RAF VR (Service Number 1186119, Pilot Under Training, aged 25) - killed.
Struck off charge 20.5.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6539:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755836 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617299/alexander-bruce-birrell/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4820 7.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/alexander-bruce-birrell-birth-1916-death-1941/163664444 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_Commonwealth_Air_Training_Plan_facilities_in_Southern_Rhodesia Media:
Trainee pilots walk past their De Havilland Tiger Moth trainers at No. 25 Elementary Flying Training School (Southern Rhodesia), at Belvedere Airport, Salisbury.
ROYAL AIR FORCE, THE RHODESIAN AIR TRAINING GROUP IN SOUTHERN RHODESIA, 1941-1945. © IWM (CM 1173)

RAF Mechanics attend to the engine of a De Havilland Tiger Moth at No. 25 Elementary Flying Training School, Belvedere Airport, Salisbury, while local employees clean the aircraft.