This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5473 |
| MSN: | 83198 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kariba Gorge, Mashonaland West -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | Gatooma, Kadoma District, Mashonaland West Province,Southern Rhodesia |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83198 (Gipsy Major #83224) Toc as T5473 at 4 MU Cowley 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 25 EFTS RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Missing on flight over the Kariba Gorge 3.6.41, en route from RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia to Gatooma, Kadoma District, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia, during a cross-country NAXEX (Navigation Exercise). Wreckage found in the Kariba Gorge, but pilot not found. Pilot - LAC R K Thompson - posted as "missing presumed killed", but later found safe and well
Gatooma, Southern Rhodesia, is a town in Zimbabwe (formerly Southern Rhodesia); since 1982 it has been renamed Kadoma.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.43
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6766:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756063 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5473 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kariba_Gorge 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadoma,_Zimbabwe 