Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5020, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5020
MSN: 82915
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Walton, 4 miles East of Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82915 (Gipsy Major #82814); Taken on charge as R5020 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 12.3.40. To HQ Combined Forces in France 2.6.40. To 17 Squadron, RAF Debden, Essex 25.6.40. Damaged on landing at RAF Debden, Essex 2.7.40. Damaged airframe recovered by, and sent to 54 MU RAF Teversham, Cambridge 9.8.40; to 1 CRU RAF Cowley, Oxfordshire 13.8.40 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, to 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 13.9.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.11.40. Crashed 8.3.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 20.3.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 8.5.41 after repairs completed.

Written off when forced landed while lost; ran out of fuel and crashed into trees near Walton, 4 miles East of Lutterworth, Leicestershire 23.6.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman D C Lee - survived but injured. Struck off charge 2.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

The crash location of Walton is a village in the county of Leicestershire in the English Midlands, south of Leicester, west of Market Harborough and four miles east of Lutterworth.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7113: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756410
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5020
6. https://docplayer.net/amp/186974828-Aircraft-crashes-in-the-east-midlands-excluding-lincolnshire-t-n-hancock.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walton,_Leicestershire