Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4955, Saturday 21 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4955
MSN: 82739
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near South Weston, 1 mile West of Postcombe, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82863 (Gipsy Major #82739); Taken on charge as R4955 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 1.3.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berskhire 30.7.40; to RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.6.41.

Written off when spun into the ground 21.6.41; crashed near South Weston, 1 mile West of Postcombe, Oxfordshire 21.6.41. Of the two crew - Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edmund Wesson RAF (Service Number 70724 Instructor) - killed; Leading Aircraftman F J Jackson (Pilot Under Training) - survived, but injured. Tiger Moth R4955 Struck off charge 4.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

South Weston is a village in Lewknor civil parish, about 4.5 miles south of Thame in Oxfordshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7066: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756363
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2715082/thomas-edmund-wesson/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4955
7. Pilot's grave marker: https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/48951709457/
8. Biography of Pilot: https://www.warwickwarmemorial.org.uk/wwii-names/wesson-thomas-edmund/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Weston