Incident de Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-EBMX, Thursday 4 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1932
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways Ltd
Registration: G-EBMX
MSN: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:50 mls from Broken Hill, Central Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second production aircraft (G-EBMW was the first); first flown Stag Lane Aerodrome October 1926. First registered 11.12.25 to Imperial Airways Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Named "City of Delhi". Left Croydon on 27.12.27, arriving in Karachi on 8.1.27.
The aircraft encountered a violent storm on a flight from Salisbury and had to make a forced landing in a clearing, which turned out to be a swamp. The wheels were stuck fast and the aircraft was unable to take-off. The crew fortunately had emergency rations and water on board. But it appeared that the pilot was a little uncertain of the location of the swamp into which he had landed, and he gave a wrong compass-bearing over the wireless. Search planes had some difficulty in locating the missing machine.
Eventually they were discovered by the “City of Baghdad”, which had gone out from Broken Hill looking for the lost aircraft. Food was dropped by parachute from the air. On the 1 st of February, a ground party succeeded in cutting its way through the bush to the crew and passengers, guided by smoke from a signal fire. The “City of Delhi” was found stuck up to the axles in the swamp. It necessitated digging a runway, and then dragging the machine bodily out of the swamp.
Repaired and returned to service; withdrawn from service in December 1935, and sold on to the South Africa Air Force as SAAF 262. Finally withdrawn from use and scrapped at Broken Hill in September 1939 to provide parts for the other two examples that the SAAF had in service.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMX.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH66_Hercules.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Hercules
4. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh66-hercules
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.htmll
7. Britain's Imperial Air Routes 1918-1939 By Robin Higham

Media:

DeHavilland DH.66 G-EBMX 'City of Dehli' De Havilland Hercules-a