This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman E-1B Tracer (C-1 Trader) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mineral King, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS North Island, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on the southern slope of the Farewell gap in Sequoia National Forest on routne flight. Lt Ronald E. Fox (30), Lt Byron Willard Hazard (36) and two others.
Sources:
National City Star 14 June 1970, pA4