Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6027, Wednesday 22 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6027
MSN: 84175
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Farm, Stony Stratford, near Bletchley, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84175; Taken on charge as T6027, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Rockley Farm, Cumnor, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 2.7.41. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.7.41.

Written off 22.10.41 when stalled whilst lost, and crashed at Warren Farm, Wolverton Road, Stony Stratford, near Bletchley, Buckinghamshire. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman F E Smith - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 30.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9767: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998014
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6027
6. http://wolvertonpast.blogspot.com/2012/04/wolverton-farms-19th-and-20th-centuries.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stony_Stratford