This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAR-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
Owner/operator: | Flugfelag Austurlands |
Registration: | TF-RTR |
MSN: | 31-68 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hofn/Hornarfjordur (BIHN) -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Hofn/Hornarfjordur (BIHN) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Made in 1967: Formerly N9047Y, Registered 12-4-1967 to A/B Nyge-Aero, Nykoping (registrstion reserved 27-9-1967) Sold 24-1-1968 to South Aero Aviation A/B, Hultsfred. Re-registered 11-3-1972 to South Aero/Be-Ge A/B, Oskarshamn (replaced by SE-FTE). Re-registered 8-5-1974 to Q. A Holmstrom Flights, Vimmerby. Registered 13-6-1978, as TF-RTR property of Hekla Holdiags Ltd., Nassau, Bahamas, custody of East Iceland Airline hf. It was purchased from Sweden (SE-EZL). Intended for passengers and cargo.
Written off 11-3-1981 when crashed during the initial climb out phase from Hofn/Hornarfjordur (BIHN) Iceland
Sources:
1. Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-iceland/]
3.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=11440 4.
http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=4632182&issId=304819&lang=fo 5.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Syd-Aero/Piper-PA-31-300-Navajo/1819957