Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7348, Sunday 5 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7348
MSN: 83874
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.83874; Taken on charge as T7348 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 21.9.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Queensferry, Flintshire 4.4.41.

Written off when flew into the ground (reportedly a sandbank) near RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Queensferry, Flintshire, 5.10.41, after an insect got into the pilot’s eye, leaving the pilot temporarily blinded. Both crew - Pilot Officer J W Allan RAF (Instructor) and Lieutenant D H Seaton (Army, Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 10.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9443: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997690
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7348
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history