Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9193, Wednesday 8 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9193
MSN: 82310
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82310 (Gipsy Major #82022); Taken on charge as N9193 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 9.9.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 1.10.40. To Taylorcraft for repairs 29.2.41. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptionshire 22.5.41 upon completion of repairs. Written off when crashed at RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire 8.10.41. According to the file at the National Archives on the incident (AIR 81/9487 - see link #2):

"Leading Aircraftsman E Bateson, Leading Aircraftsman H Olroyd: injured; mid air collision at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire between Tiger Moth T6167 and Tiger Moth N9193, 6 Elementary Flying Training School, 8 October 1941".

It is presumed (but not confirmed) that LAC E. Bateson was in Tiger Moth T6167, and LAC H. Olroyd was in Tiger Moth N9193.

To DeHavilland for repairs 13.10.41; deemed "damaged beyond repair" and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) by/on 31.10.41.

The other Tiger Moth involved in this incident (T6167) survived to be repaired and returned to service. (It was Struck Off Charge 18.8.54, became G-AOIU, and later D-EDUF; as D-EDUF it was written off in an accident at Borkenberge, West Germany on 1.8.56 - see separate entry).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9487: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997734
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9193
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome#Second_World_War