Incident Airbus A220-300 YL-CSL, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275993

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-CSL
MSN: 55041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS), Latvia
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Baltic BT619, an Airbus A220-371, bounced subsequent to a hard landing in gusting wind conditions on runway 27 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands.
The aircraft touched down at 93 knots over ground and bounced touched down a second time nose gear dropping down. The aircraft still in the ground 4 days after the occurrence.

Weather reported about the incident time (1704Z):
EHAM 241625Z 26017KT 9999 VCSH FEW018CB SCT022 05/01 Q1007 TEMPO 28020G33KT 6000 SHRA
EHAM 241725Z 29017G28KT 250V320 8000 -SHRA VCTS FEW012 SCT018CB BKN040 03/00 Q1009 RESHGS RESHRA TEMPO 6000 SHRAGS

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-csl

Media: