Incident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter ZK-FZB, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-FZB
MSN: 634
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Cook, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when blown by gale force winds onto a tall fence, while picketed at Mount Cook.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2008 D-FSCB FSC Bruchsal 0 Bruchsal Airfield (EDTC) sub
19 June 2016 D-FSCB Grupo Seven Air 1 Canhestros, Ferreira do Alentejo w/o