Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-ACE, Saturday 26 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Serv Limited
Registration: 5X-ACE
MSN: 208B0881
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Akobo Airport (HSAK) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akobo Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration 5X-ACE, was involved in an incident on arrival at Akobo Airstrip, South Sudan. None of the 12 passengers and two pilots were injured.
A photo of the incident suggests the propeller struck a small fence.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/RadioMiraya/status/1498193651721195520
https://www.sudanspost.com/another-plane-crash-lands-in-akobo/

Location

Media: