| Date: | Sunday 27 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Prestige Wings |
| Registration: | TI-BFA |
| MSN: | 34-7870349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Golfito Airport (GLF/MRGF) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Destination airport: | Golfito Airport (GLF/MRGF) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The left main landing gear leg fractured during landing at Golfito Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CR-ACC-CO-01-2022 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/644538233348710 Location
Media: