This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 4 AS SAAF |
| Registration: | SAAF 2206 |
| MSN: | 84446 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Putfontein, district of Ekurhuleni, Benoni, Guateng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84446; Taken on charge as T8134 and shipped direct to South Africa 28.4.41. Taken on charge by SAAF, probably as '2206'. To 4 Air School, SAAF, Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/9180 - see link #2); "Second Lieutenant A F Quincy (SAAF), Aircraftman E Hughes: killed; aircraft accident at Putfontein, South Africa, Tiger Moth 2206, 4 Air School Benoni, 17 September 1941"
Crew of Tiger Moth SAAF 2206:
Second Lieutenant Norman Fitzgerald GUINEY, SAAF (Instructor, Service Number 103444, aged 22)
Aircraftman 1st Class Ernest HUGHES RAF VR (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1064231, aged 28)
NOTE: Various published sources give differing locations for the crash site. The file at the National Archvies at Kew (File AIR 801/9180 - see link #2) states that the Tiger Moth crashed at Putfontein. The South African War Gaves Project (see links #10 & #11) gives the crash crash location as Rietfontein, Benoni. Air Britain sources (see link #5) gives the crash location as Bultfontein.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1997 p.67)
2, National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9180:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997427 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/990968/n-f-guiney/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/990969/ernest-hughes/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SAAF%202206 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/saaf/saaf-training-organisation/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_Commonwealth_Air_Training_Plan_facilities_in_South_Africa 10.
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=8892 11.
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=8892 