This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5416 |
| MSN: | 83159 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Braunstone RLG, Blaby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.83159 (Gipsy Major #83007); Taken on charge as T5416 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 13.5.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 8.10.40. Crashed 30.6.41; to Taylorcraft for repairs 1.7.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 1.9.41.
Written off (destroyed) when struck boundary marker and crashed on landing at RAF Braunstone RLG, Blaby, Leicestershire 19.9.41 and destroyed by fire. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman K C J Hutton - survived but injured. Wreckage recovered to 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Depot) at Cowley, Oxford for salvage 21.9.41 and struck off charge 24.9.41. Broken up for scrap and components at Cowley in September/October 1941
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9170:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997417 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5416 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunstone_Town 