Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth L6946, Saturday 22 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6946
MSN: 3564
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coleshill, near Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3564 (Gipsy Major #80008); Taken on charge as L6946 at Reid & Sigrist Ltd/7 E&RFTS, Desford 1937. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed from an altitude of 200 feet at Coleshill, near Coventry, Warwickshire 22.11.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman G C Hancox - survived but injured.

Coleshill is a market town in the North Warwickshire district of Warwickshire, England, taking its name from the River Cole, on which it stands

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 27.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10426: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998673
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleshill,_Warwickshire