This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5381 |
| MSN: | 83148 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile East of Old, near Walgrave, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83148 (Gipsy Major #82909); Taken on charge as T5381 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 11.5.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40.
Written off when hit tree following engine failure on take-off after forced landing 1 mile East of Old, Northamptonshire 3.11.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer J T Howdle (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftsman R A Hine (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured; Old (previously Wold and before that Wolde) is a village and civil parish in West Northamptonshire, England near the village of Walgrave.
Not repaired; deeemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 9.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
NOTE: Some published sources alternatively give the crash location as "4 miles North West of Sywell"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/10043:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998290 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5381 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old,_Northamptonshire 