Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 9 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:494 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Königsberg, Ostpreussen (now Kaliningrad, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 494 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Königsberg, Ostpreussen (now Kaliningrad). Ml/Lt Andrey Pavlovich Obotin ok.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102981753
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/immort_fgr.php?fgid=388