Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II , Monday 18 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naha, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing at Naha on routine training flight. Capt Charles Wylei Cates (44) ejected too low. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

National City Star-News 24 August 1969, pC2