| Date: | Friday 18 February 2022 |
| Time: | 08:06 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Link |
| Registration: | VH-MVP |
| MSN: | BB-1812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ) |
| Destination airport: | Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech B200, registered VH-MVP, touched down left of the runway during landing at Lord Howe Island, NSW.
At about 08:00 local time, the pilot commenced a distance measuring equipment (DME) arrival procedure into Lord Howe Island. While the flight was conducted under instrument flight rules (IFR), the pilot established visual meteorological conditions early in the approach enabling a transition to a visual approach.
The pilot then descended the aircraft visually below cloud while over the water to an altitude below 1,000 ft, while also positioning the aircraft for a straight-in approach to runway 10. During the approach, the aircraft entered an area of reduced visibility in rain and the aircraft touched down to the left of the runway.
The pilot elected to therefore continue the landing, manoeuvring the aircraft onto the runway, and the landing rollout was completed on the runway.
Contributing factors
- At the time of the aircraft's final approach and landing, the aerodrome was experiencing a heavy rain shower with associated limited visibility, conditions that were marginal for visual flight.
- The pilot commenced a visual approach to the runway with the required visual cues, but during final approach over the lagoon visual contact with the runway was lost as the aircraft entered a heavy shower. Contrary to the missed approach requirements, the pilot did not commence a go around but instead continued towards the runway, resulting in an increasing displacement from the runway centreline until late in the approach when visual contact with the runway was reacquired.
- Contrary to the operator's stabilised approach criteria, the pilot elected to continue and land from an unstable approach, where the aircraft required significant late heading changes to align with the runway. The realignment was unsuccessful, resulting in the aircraft touching down off and to the left of the runway, on the runway strip.
- The pilot did not conduct a missed approach, as, based on their significant experience with operations at Lord Howe, the pilot assessed that a missed approach from short final held excess risk due to the high terrain in the vicinity of the runway.
- The pilot elected to conduct a distance measuring equipment arrival with the intent to convert to a visual approach as early as possible and continue the approach below any weather to the aerodrome's circling area and then continue for a landing in marginal weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-007/ Location