| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA4200 |
| MSN: | 4622132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nagoya Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yao Airport |
| Destination airport: | Nagoya Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately-owned Piper PA-46-350P was boarded by a total of four people including the captain, took off from Yao Airport.
When it landed on runway 34 of Nagoya Airport, the aircraft bounced and touched down again. The landing gears were broken as a result of the second hard touchdown. There were injuries.
It is assumed that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering wake turbulence upon landing occurring
from the left wing of a departing aircraft.
The separation between the PA-46 and the departing Boeing 737-400 was 3500 m at the time the 737 was taking off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB