Accident Grumman E-1B Tracer (C-1 Trader) 147235, Tuesday 18 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman E-1B Tracer (C-1 Trader)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Catarina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge
Destination airport:NAS North Island, CA/VAW-111
Narrative:
Crashed in rain into mountains after had been practicing takeoff and landings from carrier, based at Long Beach, and was to have landed at NAS North Island.

Sources:

Sa Bernardino Sun 19 February 1969, p6
PR