Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JA3990, Saturday 17 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:IJC Co., Ltd.
Registration: JA3990
MSN: 4608019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fuse, near Tottori Airport (RJOR) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yao Airport
Destination airport:Tottori Airport (RJOR)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In this accident, the captain lost a visual clue outside the aircraft during a flight in the clouds at night, and he fell into spatial disorientation and lost his attitude. It is presumed that this was due to the fact that the aircraft was subjected to a load exceeding the design strength limit and the main wing broke because the aircraft was triggered and operated in an attempt to recover its attitude at speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/93-6-JA3990.pdf