Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JA121G, Saturday 25 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA121G
MSN: 4636346
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo Chofu Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yao Airport
Destination airport:Tokyo Chofu Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway while the pilot attempted to land on a short runway with flaps set at 20°, whereas he thought he had set flaps to 36.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB