| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA4015 |
| MSN: | 4608090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Nishiki Port, Kisei-cho, Watarai-gun -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chofujo |
| Destination airport: | Kochi Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-46-310P, JA4015, took off from Chofujo for a leisure flight to Kochi Airport. En route the engine lost power and the pilot ditched the aircraft off the coast of Nishiki Port, Kisei-cho, Watarai-gun, Mie Prefecture, and was submerged.
Only the captain was on board the aircraft, but he was not injured.
Cause
It is highly probable that this accident was caused by a decrease in engine output during flight, an accidental landing without recovery of power, and submersion.
It is presumed that the decrease in engine output was due to the freezing of the induction air filter, but at that time, the captain did not operate the alternate induction air valve to the ALTERNATE position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB