ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276042
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 12:35 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Ryanair, opb Lauda Europe |
Registration: | 9H-LOZ |
MSN: | 2838 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -
Austria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR500, a Airbus A320-232, lost some wing/fuselage fairing panels during departure from Vienna Airport, Austria.
The aircraft continued to the destination where it landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/02/laudamotion-jet-verlor-kurz-nach-start-teile-flug-von-wien-nach-palma-trotzdem-fortgesetzt/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2021 |
9H-LOZ |
Lauda Europe |
0 |
near London-Stansted Airport, Stansted, Essex |
 |
non |
Media: