This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 26 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T5893 |
| MSN: | 83823 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aldermaston, Aldermaston Court, 8 miles East of Newbury, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83823;Taken on charge as T5893, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 31.10.40. However, placed into lonmg-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Oxford Road Garage, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 8.8.41. Issued to 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berskhire 12.8.41.
Written off when spun into the ground and crashed at RAF Aldermaston, Aldermaston Court, 8 miles East of Newbury, Berkshire 12.11.41, after pilot’s boot jammed rudder bar. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman A.Bird - survived but injured.
Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 17.11.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10265:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998512 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5893 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldermaston_Court#Airfield_and_opening_of_AWRE_(1939%E2%80%931965)
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Aldermaston 