This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R5195 |
| MSN: | 83057 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nailstone, 3 miles NE of Market Bosworth, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83057 (Gipsy Major #82900); Taken on charge as R5195 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 18.4.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 24.9.40.
Written off when stalled and crashed whilst making a forced landing in bad weather at Nailstone, Leicestershire 8.1.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman C G Moore - survived, but injured.
Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 20.1.41; to DeHavilland for salvage 27.1.41 and recovered for spares and scrap.
Nailstone is a village and civil parish in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire, England, situated to the west of Leicester and 3 miles north-east of Market Bosworth.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/4951:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689049 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5195 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nailstone 