Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5889, Thursday 10 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5889
MSN: 83605
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quy Park, Church Road, Stow-cum-Quy, 4 miles NE of Cambridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83605 (Gipsy Major #84007); Taken on charge as T5889 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 30.7.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 7.12.40.

Written off when spun into the ground off a loop, and crashed at Quy Park, Church Road, Stow-cum-Quy, around 4 miles (6.4 km) north east of Cambridge, 10.4.41. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman F O Walford - survived but injured

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 16.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5758: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755056
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5889
6. http://www.stowcumquy.co.uk/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stow_cum_Quy