Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-808B ZU-KDP, Tuesday 1 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-808B
Owner/operator:DG 808B Partnership
Registration: ZU-KDP
MSN: 8-249B162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suurbraak in Langeberg Mountains, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 1 February 2022 at 12:24 UTC, a DG 808B self-launching glider took off on a private flight from Worcester Aerodrome (FAWC) with the intention to fly along the Langeberg Mountain before returning to FAWC. After take-off, the glider climbed to 3 400 feet and set heading towards the east with the wind blowing in a south-westerly direction at 5 knots.
According to the flight logger data, the glider made a 360° turn to the right, followed by another 270° turn and, thereafter, the recording stopped. The glider was found to have impacted the side of the Langeberg Mountain; the pilot was fatally injured in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZU-KDP.pdf
BFU 22-0062-DX
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 2001 as D-KHSG. Rgd 14DEC01, base Freiburg. Cancelled 05JAN05 (no accident). Rgd as D-KDPG 16FEB 05, base Rennes-St.Jacques, France. CofA for export o South Africa issued and cancelled 15OCT09. To ZHU-KDP.

Location