This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Air |
| Registration: | B-221M |
| MSN: | 43411/5773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Changsha Huanghua International Airport (CSX/ZGHA) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Yichang Airport (YIH/ZHYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 9 air Boeing 737-86N (WL), performing flight JYH1305, diverted to Changsha Huanghua International Airport (CSX/ZGHA), Hunan, and made a safe emergency landing after a lithium battery in a suitcase reportedly suffered a thermal runaway.
A photo circulating on Chinese social media show a suitcase with a hole and blackened area.
All passengers were evacuated.
Sources:
https://www.tellerreport.com/life/2022-03-01-jiuyuan-airlines-responded-to-the-emergency-landing-of-the-flight-in-changsha--all-passengers-were-evacuated-safely-when-there-was-a-fire-in-the-air.B1wm2-Voxc.html https://www.newsweek.com/plane-emergency-landing-fire-cargo-hold-china-9air-1683510?piano_t=1#slideshow/1992851 https://www.shine.cn/news/nation/2203012536/ https://www.sohu.com/a/526328089_121019331 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aq1305#2afa8ae2 Location