Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II , Monday 2 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ranger -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VA-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USS Ranger operated south of Hawaii between 1 and 4 November. Lt Don Roesh had an night ramp strike after coming back from the beach. The aircraft impacted the ramp with port wing down. It was arrested in the wires the pilot coult eject. He climbed out safely and a fire was put out.

Sources:

https://fisthistory.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Fist-History-VIET-A7-27Jun16.pdf