Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N129EW, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Sky West Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N129EW
MSN: 28R-7235265
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jersey Airport, St. Peter Port, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert/Bray Airport (BYF/LFAQ) France
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arow II (N129EW) suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 26 at Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ) and came to rest into an arrestor bed. All four occupants were unharmed.
The airport was closed for about two hours two allow for the removal of the aircraft.
Weather reported seven minutes prior to the incident:
METAR EGJJ 011450Z 13009KT 0350 R26/0400D -RA FG BKN000 10/10 Q1022

ex OO-DFN, N55651

Sources:

1. https://www.itv.com/news/channel/2022-03-01/all-flights-suspended-from-jersey-airport-as-plane-goes-off-runway
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120799
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-jersey-60577280
4. https://jerseyeveningpost.com/news/2022/03/01/airport-runway-closed-after-light-aircraft-incident/
5. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0759a&lat=49.203&lon=-2.173&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-03-01
6. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N129EW
7. https://live.staticflickr.com/7833/46267500924_060e490688_h.jpg (photo)
8. https://www.jerseyairport.com/

Location

Media: