Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 JA8753, Wednesday 11 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Nihon Naigai Koku
Registration: JA8753
MSN: 504
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:near Kagoshima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RJFK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed en route Amami O Shima to Kagoshima, Japan while on a training flight.

CAUSE
It is presumed that this accident occurred when the aircraft, while returning from Suwanose Airfield to Kagoshima Airport under Visual Flight Rules, went missing between passing Kuchinoshima and reaching Iwo-to (Iōjima); however, the contributing factors could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AL 173
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/56-4-JA8753.pdf