Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk , Sunday 9 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nose gear collapsed during catapult launch from carrier in the Gulf of Tonkin. Lt Cmdr Myers.

Sources:

Naval History and Heritage Command