| Date: | Monday 10 January 2022 |
| Time: | 17:47 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Transwest Air |
| Registration: | C-GGCA |
| MSN: | UE-359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 32 nm SE of CYEG -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900D operated by Transwest Air, was conducting a commercial flight from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (CYXE) to Edmonton International, Alberta (CYEG) with 2 crew and 7 passengers on board. As the aircraft was performing the initial descent into the greater Edmonton rea, approximately 32 nm SE of CYEG, the crew experienced an uncommanded propeller RPM (Np) decrease on the right engine of approximately 200 RPM. Operation of the propeller control lever had no effect on the propeller speed selection. Shortly after the initial Np decrease, the Np speed decreased again to approximately 1000 RPM. The flight crew elected to complete a precautionary right engine shut down (Pratt and Whitney Canada - PT6A-67D), and declared an emergency with ATC. The flight crew then completed a passenger briefing, and an uneventful single-engine approach and landing was conducted.
Sources:
TSB