Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N8415H, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Rum Runner Holdings LLC
Registration: N8415H
MSN: 32R-8113092
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5081 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP radioed an emergency in relation to a malfunction of the landing gear around 09:30. He circled over the Everglades west of the field for about 2 hours to burn off fuel and conducted a safe emergency landing on RWY 31 with the right main gear retracted.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-plane-with-faulty-landing-gear-lands-safely-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport/
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2022/03/01/pilot-lands-small-plane-on-its-belly-at-fort-lauderdale-executive-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8415H
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab869f&lat=26.204&lon=-80.221&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-03-01
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8415H/history/20220301/1348Z/KFXE/KFXE

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/646bb75b8d34b010bdc33838695a40606e1f46cf (photo)

Location

Media: